Skip to main content
Octagon announcer Joe Martinez introduces the fighters prior to the main event during the UFC Fight Night event at UFC APEX on June 13, 2020 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Chris Unger/Zuffa LLC)
Scorecards

Official Scorecards | UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Walker 2

See How The Judges Scored Every Round Of UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Walker 2  Live From UFC APEX In Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC kicked off 2024 at UFC APEX with an action-packed night filled with seven of 11 scheduled fights ending inside the distance. The Main event saw No. 3 ranked light heavyweight contender Magomed Ankalaev take out No. 7 Johnny Walker in a rematch from their first meeting which was cut short in Abu Dhabi. In the co-main event, lightweight legend Jim Miller pulled off a signature second-round submission over Gabriel Benitez

UFC FIGHT NIGHT: ANKALAEV vs. WALKER 2 takes place Saturday, January 13 in Las Vegas and will be available exclusively on ESPN+ (English and Spanish). The prelims will start at 4pm ET / 1pm PT, followed by the main card at 7pm ET / 4pm PT. 

Main event is scheduled for five rounds. All other bouts scheduled for three rounds. | Results, Highlights & More 

UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Walker 2 Scorecards 

Joshua Van vs Felipe Bunes 

      Official Result: Joshua Van defeats Felipe Bunes by TKO (strikes) at 4:31 of Round 2

      Official Result: Joshua Van defeats Felipe Bunes by TKO (strikes) at 4:31 of Round 2 | Results, Highlights & More

      Nikolas Motta vs Tom Nolan

        Official Result: Nikolas Motta defeats Tom Nolan by TKO (strikes) at 1:03 of Round 1

        Official Result: Nikolas Motta defeats Tom Nolan by TKO (strikes) at 1:03 of Round 1 | Results, Highlights & More 

        Westin Wilson vs Jean Silva 

          Official Result: Jean Silva defeats Westin Wilson by TKO (strikes) at 4:12 of Round 1

          Official Result: Jean Silva defeats Westin Wilson by TKO (strikes) at 4:12 of Round 1 Results, Highlights & More

          Farid Basharat vs Taylor Lapilus 

            Official Results: Farid Basharat defeats Taylor Lapilus by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

            Official Results: Farid Basharat defeats Taylor Lapilus by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) | Results, Highlights & More 

            Marcus McGhee vs Gaston Bolanos

                Official Results: Marcus McGhee defeats Gaston Bolanos by TKO (strikes) at 3:29 of Round 2

                Official Results: Marcus McGhee defeats Gaston Bolanos by TKO (strikes) at 3:29 of Round 2 | Results, Highlights & More 

                Matthew Semelsberger vs Preston Parsons

                      Official Result: Preston Parsons defeats Matthew Semelsberger by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-37, 30-27)

                      Official Result: Preston Parsons defeats Matthew Semelsberger by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-37, 30-27) Results, Highlights & More 

                      Andrei Arlovski vs Waldo Cortes-Acosta 

                        Official Results: Waldo Cortes-Acosta defeats Andrei Arlovski by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) 

                        Official Results: Waldo Cortes-Acosta defeats Andrei Arlovski by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) Results, Highlights & More 

                        Phil Hawes vs Brunno Ferreira 

                        Official Result: Brunno Ferreira defeats Phil Hawes by KO (strikes) at 4:55 of Round

                        Official Result: Brunno Ferreira defeats Phil Hawes by KO (strikes) at 4:55 of Round Results, Highlights & More

                        Ricky Simon vs Mario Bautista

                            Official Results: Mario Bautista defeats Ricky Simon by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

                            Official Results: Mario Bautista defeats Ricky Simon by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) Results, Highlights & More 

                            Co-Main Event: Jim Miller vs Gabriel Benitez  

                            Official Result: Jim Miller defeats Gabriel Benitez by submission (neck crank) at 3:25 of Round 3

                            Official Result: Jim Miller defeats Gabriel Benitez by submission (neck crank) at 3:25 of Round 3 | Results, Highlights & More 

                            Main Event: Magomed Ankalaev vs Johnny Walker 

                              Official Result: Magomed Ankalaev defeats Johnny Walker by TKO (strikes) at 2:42 of Round 2

                              Official Result: Magomed Ankalaev defeats Johnny Walker by TKO (strikes) at 2:42 of Round 2 Results, Highlights & More 

                                UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Walker 2 took placelive from the UFC APEX in Las Vegas on January 13, 2024. See the Final Results, Official Scorecards and Who Won Bonuses - and relive the action on UFC Fight Pass!